9 February 1940

9 February 1940

9 February 1940

February

1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
29
>March

General

It is announced that US Under-Secretary of State, Sumner Welles, is to visit the beliligerent states



Eagle Archives, Feb. 9, 1940: Just 65 years ago today, Berkshire proved that Oliver Wendell Holmes could be wrong

At 4 in the afternoon just 65 years ago today, Berkshire proved that Oliver Wendell Holmes was not always right.

The famous Mr. Holmes had been heard to remark that the millennium and the completion of the Hoosac Tunnel probably would occur simultaneously.

On Feb. 9, 1875, however, the millennium was as far off as it seems to be Feb. 9, 1940, but a bunting-covered steam engine, trailing smoke, cinders, and cars full of guests chugged through the heart of Hoosac Mountain to mark the completion of the Hoosac Tunnel, Mr. Holmes to the contrary.

It had taken 24 years, cost 195 lives and 15 millions of dollars, but Berkshire thought then, and still thinks, it was worth it. It was the first prominent tunnel in America and its 4.73 miles made it second in the world only to the Mont Cenis tunnel in the Alps, which, almost twice as long, was opened four years before.

During the two dozen years of its construction, there were times when it looked as if the tunnel would remain a dream. The opposition remained active and articulate through most of its 24 years, with one of the loudest cries rising from Pittsfield, which saw in the tunnel’s eventual completion a dark threat to the Shire City’s municipal supremacy in the county. The frequent fatalities, the snail’s pace at which the early hand drills and ineffective black powder cut away the mountain the seemingly bottomless pit into which investors put their money the intermittent failures of newly invented equipment all these added to the dark cloud of discouragement which hung over the project through more than half the years required for its completion.

But since so many new methods were tried in the attempt to speed up the project, it was inevitable that something should finally work. Thus it was that the Hoosac Tunnel is further memorable for the original use of compressed air drills and nitroglycerin.

During the years of construction, the town of Florida, on the west side of the mountain, was booming. But when the trains started going through, North Adams became the major terminus and Florida once again reverted to its rural existence.

This Story in History is selected from the archives by Jeannie Maschino, The Berkshire Eagle.


The Alvin Sun (Alvin, Tex.), Vol. 50, No. 28, Ed. 1 Friday, February 9, 1940

Weekly newspaper from Alvin, Texas that includes local, state, and national news along with advertising.

Physical Description

ten pages : ill. page 20 x 13 in. Digitized from 16 mm. microfilm.

Creation Information

Context

This newspaper is part of the collection entitled: Brazoria County Area Newspapers and was provided by the Alvin Community College to The Portal to Texas History, a digital repository hosted by the UNT Libraries. More information about this issue can be viewed below.

People and organizations associated with either the creation of this newspaper or its content.

Editor

Publisher

Audiences

Check out our Resources for Educators Site! We've identified this newspaper as a primary source within our collections. Researchers, educators, and students may find this issue useful in their work.

Provided By

Alvin Community College

Situated in Alvin, Texas, Alvin Community College (ACC) was established in 1948 as Alvin Junior College. ACC is a public community college that provides educational opportunities in workforce training, academics, technical fields, adult basic education, and personal development.

Contact Us

Descriptive information to help identify this newspaper. Follow the links below to find similar items on the Portal.

Titles

  • Main Title: The Alvin Sun (Alvin, Tex.), Vol. 50, No. 28, Ed. 1 Friday, February 9, 1940
  • Serial Title:The Alvin Sun
  • Added Title: The Alvin Sun and News

Description

Weekly newspaper from Alvin, Texas that includes local, state, and national news along with advertising.

Physical Description

ten pages : ill. page 20 x 13 in. Digitized from 16 mm. microfilm.

Notes

Subjects

Library of Congress Subject Headings

University of North Texas Libraries Browse Structure

Language

Item Type

Identifier

Unique identifying numbers for this issue in the Portal or other systems.

  • Library of Congress Control Number: sn84006908
  • OCLC: 11098054 | External Link
  • Archival Resource Key: ark:/67531/metapth1251425

Publication Information

  • Volume: 50
  • Issue: 28
  • Edition: 1

Collections

This issue is part of the following collections of related materials.

Brazoria County Area Newspapers

Situated in the Gulf Coast region of Texas, Brazoria County has seen publication of some of the earliest newspapers published in Texas. One of the earliest titles in this collection, the Texas Gazette and Brazoria Commercial Advertiser, began publication in 1832 and documents Texas' history when it was still a part of the United Mexican States, in the state of Coahuila y Tejas.

Tocker Foundation Grant

Collections funded by the Tocker Foundation, which distributes funds principally for the support, encouragement, and assistance to small rural libraries in Texas.

Texas Digital Newspaper Program

The Texas Digital Newspaper Program (TDNP) partners with communities, publishers, and institutions to promote standards-based digitization of Texas newspapers and to make them freely accessible.


Today in World War II History—February 9, 1940 & 1945

80 Years Ago—February 9, 1940: Ireland establishes law to detain IRA men without trial.

William Dodd, US Ambassador to Germany 1933-37, dies of pneumonia in Virginia, age 70.

French Infantry advances into Colmar, 2 February 1945 (US Army Center of Military History)

75 Years Ago—Feb. 9, 1945: US Seventh & French First Armies clear Colmar Pocket and Alsatian Plain and drive Germans over Rhine south of Strasbourg, France.

In rare sub vs. sub combat and the only documented case in naval history where both were submerged, British submarine HMS Venturer sinks German U-boat U-864 off Bergen, Norway.


In the night of what is believed to be February 2, 1959, 9 Russian university students hiking and skiing in the wilderness of the Ural mountains died mysteriously. Theories for their demise range from natural disasters to a government or military cover up and even to an encounter with aliens or the Russian bigfoot known as Yeti.

Digging Deeper

Found weeks later, after a massive search effort had been launched, the bodies of the 9 students, 7 men and 2 women were located outside of their tent which they had hurriedly fled by cutting an opening from the inside. They had left with just the clothes of their back and, without shoes or boots, ran into the dark of the night. The sub-zero temperatures ensured that they quickly died of hyperthermia. 2 of the bodies were found around the remnants of a makeshift fire, 3 of the bodies were found crawling back to the tent, and the remaining ones were found 2 months later furthest from the camp site in a ravine having suffered from massive internal injuries after having apparently fallen in it in their haste to escape what ever they were running away from.

Known as the Dyatlov Pass Incident, the reason for the students’ panic has never been explained, though many theories have been put forth. One plausible explanation is that the students were running out of the path of an avalanche and that is why they had to cut their way out of the tent. Another is that the military was engaged in secret test operations that cost the students there lives, with a cover up ensuing. Some theorists even speculate that an alien UFO killed them, citing the facts that bright orbs had been reported in the skies around the same time, that the students’ clothes contained high levels of radiation and that their skin had unexplainably turned a brownish orange and their hair white. The most bizarre clue left behind though, was a note written by the students themselves, “From now on we know that the snowman exists.” What could they have meant by that? The Mansi, the indigenous people of the area, call the mountainside where the students camped “The Mountain of the Dead Men,” and it is a place they avoid as they believe it is inhabited by the “Menk,” a hairy forest giant. They had even lost their own group of hunters not far from the spot the students died. Furthermore, among the photographs taken by the students is a dark figure at the edge of the forest. What other explanation would there be for the students setting up camp in the middle of the slope rather than under the protection of the trees?

Whatever truly happened that night, the fate of the students remains a popular topic for fans of conspiracy stories and the paranormal. In 2014, the Discovery Channel sent American explorer Mike Libecki to Russia to investigate their deaths by talking with friends and witnesses firsthand and by reviewing forensic evidence and files. The resulting TV special is called “Russian Yeti: The Killer Lives.” Obviously, Mike Libecki concluded on the basis of his research that a bigfoot terrorized the students, killing them either on purpose or inadvertently in the process.

Question for students (and subscribers): What do you think is the most plausible explanation for the students leaving their tent in horror? Please let us know in the comments section below this article.

If you liked this article and would like to receive notification of new articles, please feel welcome to subscribe to History and Headlines by liking us on Facebook and becoming one of our patrons!

Your readership is much appreciated!

Historical Evidence

For more information, please see…

Baker, Alan K. Dyatlov Pass. Thistle Publishing, 2013.

Lobatcheva, Irina, Vladislav Lobatchev, et al. Dyatlov Pass Keeps Its Secret. Parallel Worlds’ Books, 2013.


The Beatles Break Up

The Beatles then suffered a huge blow when Epstein died of an accidental overdose of sleeping pills on August 27, 1967. Shaken by Epstein&aposs death, the Beatles retrenched under McCartney&aposs leadership in the fall and filmed Magical Mystery Tour. While the film was panned by critics, the soundtrack album contained Lennon&aposs "I Am The Walrus," the group&aposs most cryptic work yet.

Magical Mystery Tour failed to achieve much commercial success, and the Beatles retreated into Transcendental Meditation and the Maharishi Mahesh Yogi, which took them to India for two months in early 1968. Their next effort, Apple Corps Ltd., was plagued by mismanagement. That July, the group faced its last notably hysterical crowd at the premiere of their film Yellow Submarine. In November 1968, the Beatles&apos double-album The Beatles (also known as The White Album) displayed their divergent directions.

By this time, Lennon&aposs artist partnership with second wife Ono had begun to cause serious tensions within the group. Lennon and Ono invented a form of peace protest by staying in bed while being filmed and interviewed, and their single "Give Peace a Chance" (1969), recorded under the name "the Plastic Ono Band," became a national anthem of sorts for pacifists.

Lennon left the Beatles in September 1969, just after the group completed recording Abbey Road. The news of the break-up was kept secret until McCartney announced his departure in April 1970, a month before the band released Let It Be, recorded just before Abbey Road.


Today in World War II History—February 27, 1940 & 1945

80 Years Ago—February 27, 1940: Soviets launch offensive toward Viipuri, Finland.

Carbon-14 is discovered by Martin Kamen and Sam Ruben at the University of California’s Radiation Laboratory in Berkeley.

US troops raise the flag on Corregidor in the Philippines, 2 March 1945 (US Army Center of Military History)

75 Years Ago—Feb. 27, 1945: Lebanon joins many other nations in last-minute declarations of war on Germany and Japan—all who join the Allies before March 1 will be invited to the upcoming United Nations conference.

US Sixth Army secures Corregidor in the Philippines.

Gen. Douglas MacArthur officially turns over the government of the Philippines to President Sergio Osmeña.


National Pizza Day &ndash

Though flatbreads with toppings were consumed by ancient Egyptians, Romans, and Greeks, the modern birthplace of the pizza is southwestern Italy’s Campania region, home to Naples. Founded around 600 BC as a Greek settlement, Naples in the 1700s and early 1800s was a thriving waterfront city. Technically an independent kingdom, it was notorious for its throngs of working poor, or lazzaroni. These Neapolitans required inexpensive food that could be consumed quickly. Pizza — flatbreads with toppings that can be eaten for every meal — fulfilled this need. These early pizzas featured tasty toppings such as tomatoes, cheese, oil, anchovies, and garlic. More well off Italian authors judged Naples’ innovation, often calling their eating habits disgusting.

In 1861, Italy finally unified, and King Umberto I and Queen Margherita visited Naples in 1889. Legend says that the traveling pair became bored with their steady diet of French cuisine and asked for an assortment of pizzas from the city’s Pizzeria Brandi, founded in 1760. The variety the queen enjoyed the most was called pizza mozzarella, a pie topped with the soft white cheese, red tomatoes, and green basil — much resembling the Italian flag. Since then, this particular choice of toppings has been dubbed the Margherita pizza.

However, even with the Queen’s love for the dish, pizza would remain little known in Italy beyond Naples’ borders until the 1940s. Across the sea, immigrants to the United States from Naples were replicating their flatbreads in New York and other American cities. They were coming for factory jobs, but accidentally made a culinary statement. Relatively quickly, the flavors and aromas of pizza began to intrigue non-Neapolitans and non-Italians alike.


This Day in History: Feb. 9

On this day, Feb. 9 .

1964: The Beatles make their first live American television appearance on "The Ed Sullivan Show," broadcast from New York on CBS.

  • 1825: The House of Representatives elect John Quincy Adams president after no candidate receives a majority of electoral votes.
  • 1861: Jefferson Davis is elected provisional president of the Confederate States of America at a congress held in Montgomery, Ala.
  • 1942: The U.S. Joint Chiefs of Staff holds its first formal meeting to coordinate military strategy during World War II.
  • 1942: Daylight-saving "War Time" goes into effect in the United States, with clocks moving one hour forward.
  • 1942: The SS Normandie, a former French liner being refitted for the U.S. Navy at a New York pier, catches fire. (It would capsize early the next morning).

Sen. Joseph R. McCarthy (R-Wisc.) testifies in Washington, March 8, 1950 before a Senate foreign relations subcommittee named to hear his charges that Communists have infiltrated the State department. McCarthy was the first witness before the group. (AP Photo/Herbert K. White)


9 February 1940 - History

ROYAL NAVY VESSELS LOST AT SEA, 1939-45 - BY TYPE

Note: These losses are from the original and uncorrected"British Vessels Lost at Sea, 1935-45", published by HMSO in 1947. Up-to-date information can be found for major warships by clicking on Royal Navy Ships on all vessels by searching the internet using the prefix HMS

Key: Loss date are given as Year/Month/Day. In Brackets: R - Requisitioned for Royal Navy service tonnage is either standard displacement or gross registered date is date of completion.

Casualties for these vessels can be found in "Casualty Lists of the Royal Navy and Dominion Navies "

Armed Merchant Cruisers

ANDANIA (R, 13,950t, 1922, AMC from 11/39), sunk by U-boat torpedo, SE of Iceland, June 16, 1940

CARINTHIA (R, 20,277t, 1925, AMC from 1/40), sunk by U-boat torpedo, W of Ireland, June 7, 1940

COMORIN (R, 15,241,1925, AMC from 1/40), destroyed by fire, N Atlantic, April 6, 1941

DUNVEGAN CASTLE (R, 15,007t, 1936, AMC from 12/39), sunk by U-boat torpedo, W of Ireland, August 28, 1940

FORFAR (R, 16,402t, 1922, AMC from 11/39), sunk by U-boat torpedo, W of Ireland, December 2, 1940

HECTOR (R, 11,198t, 1924), bombed and set on fire during Japanese carrier aircraft raid on Colombo, April 3, 1942

JERVIS BAY (R, 14,164t, 1922, AMC from 10/39), sunk by "Admiral Scheer", N, Atlantic, November 5, 1940

LAURENTIC (R, 18,724t, 1927, AMC from 10/39), sunk by U-boat torpedo, NW Approaches, November 3, 1940

PATROCLUS (R, 11,314t, 1923, AMC from 1/40), attacked by U-boat on the 3rd Sank W of Ireland, November 4, 1940

RAJPUTANA (R, 16,641t, 1926, AMC from 12/39), sunk by U-boat torpedo, W of Iceland, April 13, 1941

RAWALPINDI (R, 16,697t, 1925, AMC from 10/39), gunfire of German battlecruiser "Scharnhorst" SE of Iceland, November 23, 1939

SALOPIAN (R, 10,549t, 1926, AMC from 10/39), sunk by U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic, May 13, 1941

SCOTSTOUN (R, 17,046t, 1925, AMC from 9/39), sunk by U-boat torpedo NW Approaches, June 13, 1940

TRANSYLVANIA (R, 16,923t, 1925, AMC from 10/39), sunk by U-boat torpedo, N of Ireland, August 10, 1940

VOLTAIRE (R, 13,301t, 1923, AMC from 1/40), gunfire of German surface raider, mid-Atlantic, April 4, 1941

Armed Boarding Vessels

CHAKDINA (R, 3,033t, 1914), sunk by aircraft, E Mediterranean, December 5, 1941

CHANTALA (R, 3,129t, 1920), mined, Tobruk Harbour, December 7, 1941

KING ORRY (R, 1,877t, 1913), German aircraft attack, Dunkirk, N France, May 30, 1940

ROSAURA (R, 1,552t, 1905), mined off Tobruk, Libya, March 18, 1941

VAN DYCK (R, 13,241t, 1921), lost in convoy probably by German air attack, Narvik area, Norway, June 10, 1940

Ocean Boarding Vessels

CAMITO (R, 6,833t, 1915), sunk by U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic, May 6, 1941

CRISPIN (R, 5,051t, 1935), sunk by U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic, February 3, 1941

LADY SOMERS (R, 8,194t, 1929), sunk by U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic, July 15, 1941

MALVERNIAN (R, 3,133t, 1937), abandoned after being bombed, North Atlantic, July 19, 1941

MANISTEE (R, 5,368t, 1920), sunk by U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic, February 24, 1941

FRATTON (R, 757t, 1925), sunk at anchor by underwater explosion, probably torpedoed by surface craft, Seine Bay, Normandy, August 18, 1944

LADY SLATER (R, 273t, 1934), caught fire and became total loss, July 30, 1940

No.4 (R), sunk by enemy action, February 1941

No.10 (R, 281t), mined off entrance to Milford Haven, SW Wales, June 7, 1941

SOLEN (R), presumed lost at Singapore, February 1942

TUNG WO (R, 1,337t, 1914), abandoned as a result of enemy action off Penang, Malaya, December 13, 1941

Auxiliary Fighter Catapult Ships

PATIA (R, 5,355t, 1922), sunk by aircraft off Northumberland, April 27, 1941

SPRINGBANK (R, 5,155t, 1926), sunk by U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic, September 27, 1941

CRESTED EAGLE (R, 1,110t, 1925), German aircraft, off Dunkirk, N France, May 29, 1940

FOYLE BANK (R, 5,582t, 1930), German aircraft, Portland, S England, July 4, 1940

GLEN AVON (R, 678t deep, 1912), foundered in gale, Seine Bay, Normandy, September 2, 1944

HELVELLYN (R, 642t, 1937), sunk by aircraft, London Docks, March 20, 1941

POZARICA (4,540t, 7/3/41), capsized after aircraft torpedo attack off Bougie, Algeria on 29th January 1943, February 13, 1943

TYNWALD (3,650t, 1/10/41), mined off Bougie, Algeria, November 12, 1942

Auxiliary Anti-submarine Vessels

KAMPAR (R, 971t, 1915), damaged on the 12th, then destroyed by aircraft at Penang, December 13, 1941

KUALA (R, 954t, 1911), sunk by aircraft, Dutch East Indies, February 14, 1942

MATA HARI (R, 1,020t, 1915), sunk by aircraft in Sunda Strait, Java Sea, February 28, 1942

SHU KWANG (R, 788t, 1924), sunk by aircraft, Dutch East Indies, February 13, 1942

SIANG WO (R, 2,595t, 1926), bombed and beached Dutch East Indies, February 13, 1942

TIEN KWANG (R, 787t, 1925), lost or destroyed to falling into enemy hands, Singapore Area, February 1942

Patrol vessel GIANG BEE (R, 1,646t, 1908), lost or destroyed to prevent falling into enemy hands Singapore area, February 1942

CHAKLA (R, 3,081t, 1914), sunk by aircraft, Tobruk Harbour, Libya, April 29, 1941

FIONA (R, 2,190t, 1927), sunk by aircraft off Sidi Barrani, Egypt, April 18, 1941

ST SUNNIVA (R, 1,368t, 1931), marine cause, January 22, 1943

Trawlers
Admiralty and Requisitioned

ADONIS (1,004t, 1915), sunk by E-boat torpedo off Lowestoft, April 15, 1943

AGATE (627t, 1934), grounded off Cromer Norfolk total loss, August 6, 1941

AGHIOS GEORGIS IV (R, 164t), Mozambique Channel, June 8, 1942

AKRANES (R, 358t, 1929), sunk by aircraft Bridlington Bay, Yorkshire, July 4, 1941

ALBERIC (R, 286t, 1910), sunk in collision off Scapa, Orkneys, May 3, 1941

ALDER (560t, 1929), grounded E Scotland total loss, October 22, 1941

ALMOND (505t, 20/8/40), mined off Falmouth, February 2, 1941

ALOUETTE (R, 520t, 1939), sunk by U-boat torpedo off Portugal, September 19, 1942

AMETHYST (627t, 1934), sunk by mine, Thames Estuary, November 24, 1940

ARACARI (R, 245t, 1908), grounded, total Ioss, Filicudi island, North of Sicily, October 3, 1943

ARAGONITE (R, 315t, 1934), mined off Deal, November 22, 1939

ARCTIC TRAPPER (R, 352t, 1928), sunk by aircraft off Ramsgate, February 3, 1941

ARGYLLSHIRE (R, 540t, 1938), sunk by E-boat during evacuation from Dunkirk, June 1, 1940

ARLEY (R, 304t, 1914), damaged by mine Sank in tow, North Sea, February 3, 1945

ARSENAL (530t, 1933), sunk in collision off Clyde, Scotland, November 16, 1940

ASAMA (R, 303t, 1929), sunk by aircraft in Plymouth, March 21, 1941

ASH (505t, 6/5/40), mined, Thames Estuary, June 5, 1941

ASTON VILLA (R, 546t, 1937), sunk by aircraft off Norway, May 3, 1940

AVANTURINE (R, 296t, 1930), sunk by E-boats off Beachy Head, S England, December 1, 1943

BANDOLERO (913t, 1935), sunk in collision, Gulf of Sollum Egypt, December 30, 1940

BARBARA ROBERTSON (R, 325t, 1919), German U-boat gunfire, North of Hebrides, W Scotland, December 23, 1939

BEDFORDSHIRE (on loan to USN, 913t, 1935), sunk by U-boat off Cape Lookout, N Carolina, USA, May 11, 1942

BEECH (540t, 1929), sunk by aircraft in Scrabster, N Scotland, June 22, 1941

BEN ARDNA (R, 226t, 1927), collision, Tyne Area, May 12, 1942

BEN GAIRN (R, 234t, 1916), sunk by parachute mine, Lowestoft, May 4, 1941

BEN ROSSAL (R, 260t, 1929), sank at moorings Later salvaged, November 29, 1941, 1942

BENGALI (880t, 1937), explosion, Lagos, Nigeria, December 5, 1942

BENVOLIO (R, 352t, 1930), mined off Humber, February 23, 1940

BIRDLIP (750t, 23/12/41), sunk by U-boat torpedo off W Africa, June 13, 1944

BLACKBURN ROVERS (R, 422t, 1934), sunk by U-boat or mine, North Sea, June 2, 1940

BOTANIC (670t, 1923), sunk by aircraft bombs, North Sea, February 18, 1942

BRADMAN (R, 452t, 1937), sunk by aircraft, West Coast of Norway, April 25, 1940

BREDON (750t, 29/4/42), sunk by U-boat torpedo, North Atlantic, February 8, 1943

BRORA (530t, 4/6/41), grounded Hebrides, W Scotland total loss, September 6, 1941

CALVERTON (R, 214t, 1913), mined, entrance to Humber, November 29, 1940

CALVI (R, 363t, 1930), sunk by aircraft bombs, off Dunkirk, May 29, 1940

CAMPINA (R, 289t, 1913), mined off Holyhead, July 22, 1940

CAMPOBELLO (545t, 21/10/42), badly damaged at Quebec, Canada. Foundered on passage to UK, March 16, 1943

CANNA (545t, 7/4/41), explosion, Lagos, Nigeria, December 5, 1942

CAP D'ANTIFER (R), sunk by E-boat off Humber, E England, February 13, 1944

CAPE CHELYUSKIN (550t, 1936), sunk by aircraft bombs, off Norway, April 29, 1940

CAPE FINISTERRE (R, 590t, 1939), sunk by aircraft off Harwich, August 2, 1940

CAPE PASSARO (R, 590t, 1939), sunk by aircraft, Narvik area, Norway, May 21, 1940

CAPE SIRETOKO (R, 590t, 1939), sunk by aircraft, West Coast of Norway, April 28, 1940

CAPE SPARTEL (R, 346t, 1929), sunk by aircraft, Humber Area, February 2, 1942

CAPRICORNUS (R, 219t, 1917), sunk by mine off S E England, December 7, 1940

CAROLINE (R, 253t, 1930), mined off Milford Haven, April 28, 1941

CAULONIA (R, 296t, 1912), ran aground and foundered, Rye Bay, Sussex, March 31, 1943

CAYTON WYKE (550t, 1932), sunk by surface craft torpedo off Dover, July 8, 1940

CHARLES BOYES (R, 290t, 1918), sunk by mine, East Coast of England, May 25, 1940

CHESTNUT (505t, 21/5/40), sunk by mine off N Foreland, Kent, November 30, 1940

CHOICE (R, 197t), foundered, total wreck, Arromanches, Normandy, August 25, 1944

CLOUGHTON WYKE (R, 324t, 1918), sunk by aircraft, Humber Area, February 2, 1942

COLSAY (554t, 4/3/44), sunk by human torpedo off Ostend, Belgium, November 2, 1944

COMET (R, 301t, 1924), sunk by mine off Falmouth, September 30, 1940

COMPUTATOR (R, 286t, 1919), sunk in collision, Seine Bay, Normandy, January 21, 1945

CONQUISTADOR (R, 224t, 1915), sunk in collision Thames Estuary, November 25, 1940

CORAL (705t, 1935), sunk by aircraft during raid on Malta, April 13, 1942

CORIOLANUS (545t, 6/2/41), sunk by mine, N Adriatic, May 5, 1945

CORTINA (R, 213t, 1913), sunk in collision off Humber, December 7, 1940

CRAMOND ISLAND (R, 180t, 1910), sunk by aircraft off St Abb's Head, E Scotland, April 2, 1941

CRESTFLOWER (550t, 1930), foundered after damage by aircraft off Portsmouth, July 19, 1940

DANEMAN (1050t, 1937), believed to have struck submerged ice Abandoned after being taken in tow, N Atlantic, May 8, 1943

DAROGAH (R, 221t, 1914), mined, Thames Estuary, January 27, 1941

DERVISH (R, 346t, 1911), mined off Humber, September 9, 1940

DESIREE (R, 213t, 1912), mined, Thames Estuary, January 16, 1941

DONNA NOOK (R, 307t, 1916), sunk in collision, North Sea, September 25, 1943

DOX (R, 35t, 1931), sunk by enemy action, Plymouth, SW England, March 20, 1941

DROMIO (R, 380t, 1929), collision, N of Whitby, North Sea, December 22, 1939

DRUMMER (R, 297t, 1915), mined off Brightlingsea, Essex, August 4, 1940

DUNGENESS (R, 263t, 1914), bombed and total loss off Haisborough, Norfolk, November 15, 1940

EBOR WYKE (R, 348t, 1929), presumed torpedoed by U-boat off E Coast of Iceland, May 2, 1945

EILEEN DUNCAN (R, 223t, 1910), sunk by aircraft, N Shields, September 30, 1941

ELIZABETH ANGELA (R, 253t, 1928), sunk by aircraft in Downs, August 13, 1940

ELIZABETH THERESE (R, 156t, 1934), sunk, July 4, 1945

ELK (R, 181t, 1902), mined at Plymouth, November 27, 1940

ELLESMERE (580t, 12/10/39), sunk by U-boat torpedo, English Channel, February 24, 1945

EMILION (R, 201t, 1914), mined, Thames Estuary, October 24, 1941

ERIN (R, 394t, 1933), explosion, Gibraltar harbour, January 18, 1942

ETHEL TAYLOR (R, 276t, 1917), mined off Tyne, November 22, 1940

EVALINA (R, 202t, 1919), believed mined, Tyne area, North Sea, December 16, 1939

EVESHAM (R, 239t, 1925), sunk by aircraft off Yarmouth, Norfolk, May 27, 1941

FIFESHIRE (R, 540t, 1938), aircraft E of Copinsay, Orkneys, February 20, 1940

FLEMING (R, 356t, 1929), sunk by aircraft, Thames Estuary, July 24, 1940

FLOTTA (530t, 11/6/41), grounded on 29th October off Buchan Ness, E Scotland and foundered, November 6, 1941

FONTENOY (R, 376t, 1918), sunk by aircraft off Lowestoft, E England, November 19, 1940

FORCE (R, 324t, 1917), sunk by aircraft off Yarmouth, Norfolk, June 27, 1941

FORT ROYAL (550t, 1931), aircraft off Aberdeen, February 9, 1940

FORTUNA (R, 259t, 1906), sunk by aircraft off St Abb's Head, E Scotland. Date given as 2nd-3rd, April 3, 1941

FRANC TIREUR (R, 314t, 1916), sunk by E-boat off Harwich, E England, September 25, 1943

FRANCOLIN (R, 322t, 1916), sunk by aircraft off Cromer, Norfolk, November 12, 1941

GAIRSAY (545t, 30/4/43), sunk by human torpedo off Normandy, August 3, 1944

GANILLY (545t, 3/9/43), sunk by mine, English Channel, July 5, 1944

GAUL (550t, 1936), sunk by aircraft off Norway, May 3, 1940

GULLF0SS (730t, 1929), mined, English Channel, March 9, 1941

HAMMOND (R, 452T, 1936), sunk by aircraft, Aandalsnes, Norway, April 25, 1940

HARVEST MOON (72t, 1904), sunk as blockship, September 9, 1940

HAYBURN WYKE (R, 324t, 1917), torpedoed by U-boat at anchor off Ostend, Belgium, January 2, 1945

HENRIETTE (R, 261t, 1936), mined off Humber, December 26, 1941

HERRING (590t, 15/4/43), sunk in collision, North Sea, April 22, 1943

HICKORY (505t, 19/4/40), sunk by mine, English Channel, October 21, 1940

HILDASAY (545t, 30/9/41), grounded on reef near Kilindini, E Africa Total loss, June 21, 1945

HONG LAM (R, 104t), foundered off Adam's Bridge, between India and Ceylon Formally paid off, May 26, 1943

HONJO (R, 308t, 1928), explosion, Gibraltar harbour, January 18, 1942

HORATIO (545t, 27/1/41), sunk by E-boat torpedo, Western Mediterranean, January 7, 1943

INVERCLYDE (R, 215t, 1914), sank in tow off Beachy Head, October 16, 1942

IRVANA (R, 276t, 1917), sunk by aircraft off Yarmouth, Norfolk, January 16, 1942

JADE (630t, 1933), sunk by aircraft during raid on Malta, April 21, 1942

JAMES LUDFORD (506t, 1919), mined off Tyne, North Sea, December 14, 1939

JARDINE (452t, 1936), sunk by own forces after damage by aircraft, West Coast of Norway, April 30, 1940

JASPER (596t, 1932), sunk by E-boat torpedo, English Channel, December 1, 1942

JEAN FREDERIC (R, 329t, 1919), sunk by aircraft off Start Point, English Channel, May 1, 1941

JOSEPH BUTTON (R, 290t, 1918), sunk by mine off Aldeburgh, Suffolk, October 22, 1940

JURA (545t, 12/6/42), sunk by aircraft or U-boat torpedo, Western Mediterranean, January 7, 1943

JUNIPER (505t, March 1940), sunk by ADMIRAL HIPPER gunfire off Norway, June 8, 1940

KENNYMORE (R, 325t, 1914), mined, Thames Estuary, November 25, 1940

KERYADO (R, 252t, 1920), mined, English Channel, March 6, 1941

KINGSTON ALALITE (550t, 1933), sunk by mine off Plymouth, November 10, 1940

KINGSTON BERYL (R, 356t, 1928), mined, NW Approaches, December 25, 1943

KINGSTON CAIRNGORM (R, 448t, 1935), sunk by mine, English Channel, October 18, 1940

KINGSTON CEYLONITE (on loan to USN, 940t, 1935), mined off Chesapeake Bay, USA, June 15, 1942

KINGSTON CORNELIAN (550T, 1934), collision, E of Gibraltar Straits, January 5, 1940

KINGSTON GALENA (550t, 1934), sunk by aircraft off Dover, July 24, 1940

KINGSTON JACINTH (R, 356t, 1929), mined off Portsmouth, January 12, 1943

KINGSTON SAPPHIRE (R, 356t, 1929), sunk by Italian submarine torpedo, Straits of Gibraltar, October 5, 1940

KOPANES (R, 351t, 1915), sunk by aircraft off Tyne, April 19, 1941

KURD (R, 352t, 1930), sunk by mine off Lizard Head, Cornwall, SE England, July 10, 1945

LA NANTAISE (R, 359), sunk in collision off SE England, July 8, 1945

LADY LILIAN (R, 581t, 1939), sunk by aircraft, W of Ireland, March 16, 1941

LADY SHIRLEY (R, 477t, 1937), sunk by U-boat, Gibraltar Straits, December 11, 1941

LAERTES (530t, 9/4/41), sunk by U-boat torpedo, Freetown area, W Africa, July 25, 1942

LARWOOD (R, 453T, 1936), sunk by aircraft, West Coast of Norway, April 25, 1940

LEYLAND (857t, 1936), collision, Gibraltar Bay, November 25, 1942

LINCOLN CITY (R, 398t, 1933), sunk by aircraft, Faroe Islands, February 21, 1941

LOCH ALSH (R, 358t, 1926), sunk by aircraft, Humber Area, January 30, 1942

LOCH ASSATER (R, 210t, 1910), British mine, E coast of Scotland, March 22, 1940

LOCH DOON (R, 534t, 1937), probably mined, off Blyth, North Sea, December 25, 1939

LOCH INVER (R, 356t, 1930), probably mined, Harwich area, September 24, 1940

LOCH NAVER (R, 278t, 1919), sunk in collision off Hartlepool, May 6, 1940

LORD AUSTIN (R, 473t, 1937), mined and sunk, Seine Bay, Normandy, June 24, 1944

LORD HAILSHAM (891t, 1934), sunk by E-boats, probably torpedoed, English Channel, February 27, 1943

LORD INCHCAPE (R, 338t, 1924), sunk by mine off Plymouth, later salvaged, October 25, 1940

LORD SELBORNE (R, 247t, 1917), mined, Humber, March 31, 1941

LORD SNOWDON (R, 444t, 1934), collision off Falmouth, April 13, 1942

LORD STAMP (R, 448t, 1935), sunk by mine,English Channel, October 14, 1940

LORD STONEHAVEN (R, 444t, 1934), sank during E-boat attack off Eddystone, English Channel, October 2, 1942

LORD WAKEFIELD (825t deep, 1933), sunk by aircraft off Normandy, July 29, 1944

LORINDA (R, 348t, 1928), engine problems and fire off Freetown, W Africa, August 20, 1941

LUDA LADY (R, 234t, 1914), mined, Humber area, January 22, 1941

MANOR (R, 314t, 1913), sunk during E-boat attack, English Channel, July 9, 1942

MANX PRINCE (R, 221t, 1910), mined, entrance to Humber, November 28, 1940

MARCONI (R, 322t, 1916), lost in collision off Harwich, September 20, 1941

MARSONA (R, 276t, 1918), mined off Cromarty, August 4, 1940

MASTIFF (520t, 1938), mined, Thames Estuary, November 20, 1939

MELBOURNE (R, 466t, 1936), sunk by aircraft, Narvik area, Norway, May 22, 1940

MEROR (R, 250t, 1905), mined, Humber area, E England, October 3, 1943

MILFORD EARL (R, 290t, 1919), sunk by aircraft off E coast of Scotland, December 8, 1941

MIRABELLE (R, 203t, 1918), rammed and sunk by accident, September 17, 1944

MORAVIA (R, 306t, 1917), mined, North Sea, March 14, 1943

MURMANSK (R, 348t, 1929 ), grounded at Brest and abandoned, June 17, 1940

MYRTLE (550t, 1928), sunk by mine, Thames Estuary, June 14, 1940

NOGI (R, 299t, 1923), sunk by aircraft off Norfolk, June 23, 1941

NORTHCOATES (R, 277t), sank in tow, through stress of weather, English Channel, December 2, 1944

N0RTHERN ISLES (R, 655t, 1936), ran aground while on loop patrol off Durban, S Africa Total loss, January 19, 1945

NORTHERN PRINCESS (R, on loan to USN, 655t, 1936), sunk, cause unknown, W Atlantic, March 7, 1942

NORTHERN ROVER (R, 655t, 1936), overdue at Kirkwall, Orkneys by this date, November 5, 1939

NOTTS COUNTY (R, 541t, 1937), sunk by mine or U-boat, S of Iceland, March 8, 1942

ORFASY (545t, 14/7/42), lost, probably by U-boat torpedo off W Africa, October 22, 1943

ORMONDE (R, 250t, 1906), sunk by aircraft off E coast of Scotland, February 16, 1941

OSWALDIAN (R, 260t, 1917), mined, Bristol Channel, August 4, 1940

OUSE (462t, 1917), mined, Tobruk, Libya, February 20, 1941

PELTON (R, 358t, 1925), sunk by E-boat off Yarmouth, December 24, 1940

PENTLAND FIRTH (on loan to USN, 900t, 1934), collision off New York, USA, September 19, 1942

PERIDOT (550t, 1933), mined off Dover, February 15, 1940

PHINEAS BEARD (R, 278t, 1918), sunk by aircraft off E coast of Scotland, December 8, 1941

PIERRE DESCELLIERS (R, 153t, 1933), sunk by aircraft bombs off Salcombe, August 13, 1942

PINE (545t, 3/7/40), sunk by E-boat torpedo off Selsey Bill, Sussex, January 31, 1944

POLLY JOHNSON (R, 290t, 1918), sunk by aircraft bombs, off Dunkirk, May 29, 1940

PYROPE (R, 295t, 1932), sunk by aircraft, Thames Estuary, August 12, 1940

RECOIL (R, 344t, 1938), lost on patrol, presumed mined, English Channel, September 28, 1940

RED GAUNTLET (R, 338t, 1930), sunk by E-boats, North Sea, August 5, 1943

REFUNDO (R, 338t, 1917), sunk by mine off Harwich, December 18, 1940

RELONZO (R, 245t, 1914), mined, Crosby Channel, Liverpool, January 20, 1941

REMILLO (R, 266t, 1917), mined, Humber, February 27, 1941

RESMILO (R, 258t, 1917), sunk by aircraft at Peterhead, E Scotland, June 20, 1941

RESOLVO (R, 231t, 1913), sunk by mine, Thames Estuary, October 12, 1940

RESPARKO (R, 248t, 1916), sunk by aircraft at Falmouth, August 20, 1940

RIFSNES (R, 431t, 1932), sunk by aircraft off Ostend, May 20, 1940

RINOVA (R, 499t, 1931), sunk by mine off Falmouth, November 1, 1940

RIVER CLYDE (R, 276t, 1919), sunk by mine off Aldeburgh, Suffolk, August 5, 1940

ROBERT BOWEN (R, 290t, 1918), aircraft off Aberdeen, February 9, 1940

ROCHE BONNE (R, 258t, 1913), sunk by aircraft off the Lizard, Cornwall, April 7, 1941

RODINO (R, 230t, 1913), sunk by aircraft off Dover, July 24, 1940

ROSEMONDE (R, 364t, 1910), probably torpedoed by U-boat, Atlantic, January 22, 1942

ROYALO (R, 248t, 1916), sunk by mine off S Cornwall, September 1, 1940

RUBENS (R, 320t, 1937), sunk by aircraft, Western Approaches, February 13, 1941

RUTLANDSHIRE (R, 458t, 1936), attacked by aircraft and grounded, Namsos, Norway, April 20, 1940

RYSA (545t, 13/8/41), sunk by mine off Maddalena, Sardinia, December 8, 1943

SEA KING (R, 321t, 1916), sunk by underwater explosion in Grimsby Roads, October 9, 1940

SEDGEFLY (R, 520t, 1939), believed mined, Tyne area, North Sea, December 16, 1939

SENATEUR DUHAMEL (R, on loan to USN, 913t, 1927), collision off Wilmington, USA, May 6, 1942

SILICIA (R, 250t, 1913), mined off Humber, May 8, 1941

SINDONIS (913t, 1934), sunk by aircraft at Tobruk, Libya, May 29, 1941

SISAPON (R, 326t, 1928), mined off Harwich, June 12, 1940

SOLOMON (R, 357t, 1923), mined, N of Cromer, April 1, 1942

SPANIARD (880t, 1937), explosion, Lagos, Nigeria, December 5, 1942

ST ACHILLEUS (R, 484t, 1934), sunk by mine, Dunkirk area, May 31, 1940

ST APOLLO (R, 580t, 1940), collision off Hebrides, W Scotland, November 22, 1941

ST CATHAN (R, on loan to USN, 565t, 1936), collision off S Carolina, USA, April 11, 1942

ST DONATS (R, 349t, 1924), collision off Humber, March 1, 1941

ST GORAN (R, 565t, 1936), sunk by aircraft, Namsos, Norway, May 3, 1940

STAR OF DEVERON (R, 220t, 1915), sunk by aircraft, N Shields, September 30, 1941

STAUNTON (R, 283t, 1908), presumed blown up by magnetic mine, Thames Estuary, July 28, 1940

STELLA CAPELLA (815t, 1937), missing, Iceland area, March 19, 1942

STELLA DORADO (550t, 1935), sunk by E-boat during evacuation from Dunkirk, June 1, 1940

STELLA ORION (R, 417t, 1935), mined, Thames Estuary, November 11, 1940

STELLA SIRIUS (550t, 1934), sunk by bombs during air raid on Gibraltar, September 25, 1940

STRATHBORNE (R, 216t, 1930), mined off Humber, September 6, 1941

STRONSAY (545t, 24/4/42), sunk by explosion, probably mined off Phillipeville, Western Mediterranean, February 5, 1943

SUSARION (R, 260t,1917), sunk by aircraft off Humber, May 7, 1941

SWORD DANCE (530t, 20/1/41), collision, Moray Firth, E Scotland, July 5, 1942

TAMARISK (545t, 1925), sunk by aircraft, bombs, Thames Estuary, August 12, 1940

TERVANI (409t, 1930), probably sunk by U-boat off Cape Bougaroni, Algeria, February 7, 1943

TEXAS (301t), sunk in collision, Jamaica Area, July 19, 1944

THOMAS BARTLETT (R, 290t, 1913), sunk by British mine off Calais, May 28, 1940

THURINGIA (550T, 1933), sunk by mine, North Sea, May 28, 1940

TILBURY NESS (R, 279t, 1918), sunk by aircraft, Thames Estuary, November 1, 1940

TOPAZE (608t, 1935), collision off Clyde, April 20, 1941

TOURMALINE (641t, 1935), sunk by aircraft, off N Foreland, Kent, February 5, 1941

TRANlO (R, 275t, 1918) In tow and sunk by aircraft bombs, North Sea, June 26, 1941

TRANQUIL (R, 294t, 1912), collision off Deal, June 16, 1942

TRANSVAAL (R, 250t), foundered in gale, English Channel, November 18, 1944

ULLSWATER (555t, 15/11/39), sunk by E-boat, probably torpedoed, EngIish Channel, November 19, 1942

VALDORA (R, 251t, 1916), believed sunk by German aircraft, Cromer area, January 12, 1940

VAN ORLEY (R, 352t, 1927), sunk by air attack, Liverpool, NW England Raised and declared a constructive total Ioss, May 4, 1941, 1942

VELIA (R, 290T, 1914), sunk, presumed mined, Harwich Area, October 19, 1940

VIDONIA (R, 276t), sunk in collision, English Channel, October 6, 1944

WALLASEA (545t, 31/7/43), sunk by surface craft, torpedo off Mounts Bay, Cornwall, January 6, 1944

WARLAND (406t), sunk by aircraft bombs, North Sea, February 18, 1942

WARWICK DEEPING (350t, 1934), sunk by surface craft torpedo, English Channel, October 12, 1940

WARWICKSHIRE (R, 466t, 1936), sunk by aircraft, Trondheim area, Norway, April 30, 1940

WASHINGTON (R, 209t, 1909), mined in North Sea on passage to Yarmouth, December 6, 1939

WATERFLY (R, 387t, 1931), sunk by aircraft off Dungeness, September 17, 1942

WAVEFLOWER (550t, 1929), sunk by mine off Aldeburgh, Suffolk, October 21, 1940

WESTELLA (550t, 1934), torpedoed or mined off Dunkirk, June 2, 1940

WILLIAM HALLETT (R, 202t, 1919), mined, Tyne area, North Sea, December 13, 1939

WILLIAM STEPHEN (R, 935t, 1917), sunk by E-boat off Cromer, E England, October 25, 1943

WILLIAM WESNEY (R, 364t, 1930), sunk by mine off Orfordness, November 7, 1940

WYOMING (R, 302t, 1915), mined and sunk off Harwich, E England, May 20, 1944

ZEE MEEUW (R), sunk in collision, Gravesend Reach, Thames, SE England, September 21, 1943

A.N. 2 (R, 921t, 1926), mined off Falmouth, SW England, November 8, 1940

BEVER (R, 252t, 1930), sunk by mine off Pireaus, Greece, November 30, 1944

BODO (R, 351t), mined off E Coast of Scotland, January 4, 1943

COCKER (R, 305t, 1936), sunk by U-boat off Bardia, Libya, June 3, 1942

EGELAND (R, 153t, 1912), grounded, Palestine coast, total loss, November 29, 1941

FIRMAMENT (R, 248t, 1930), grounded, total loss, off Alexandria, May 30, 1944

GEMAS (R, 207t, 1925), scuttled, Tjilatjap, Java, March 2, 1942

HARSTAD (R, 258t), sunk by E-boat, English Channel, February 27, 1943

JERAM (R, 210t, 1927), presumed lost, Singapore area, March 1942

JERANTUT (R, 217t, 1927), scuttled, Palembang, Sumatra, March 8, 1942

KOS XVI (R, 258t, 1932), collision, North Sea, August 24, 1941

KOS II (R, 353t, 1937), sunk on passage from Crete area, June 2, 1941

KOS III (R, 353t, 1937) Total loss, Suda Bay, Crete, May 23, 1941

MAALOY (R, 249t), sunk by U-boat off Ceylon, March 27, 1944

PARKTOWN (R, 250t, 1929), sunk by E-boats off Tobruk, Libya, June 21, 1942

RAHMAN (R, 209t, 1926), lost or destroyed, Batavia, March 1, 1942

SAMBHUR (R, 223t, 1926) Stranded off Colombo, Ceylon, May 5, 1942

SANTA (R, 355t, 1936), mined W of Maddalena, Sardinia, November 23, 1943

SARNA (R, 268t, 1930), mined, Suez Canal, Egypt, February 25, 1941

SEVRA (R, 953t, 1929), mined off Falmouth, SW England, November 6, 1940

SHERA (R, 253t, 1929), capsized in heavy swell and pack ice, Barents Sea, Arctic, March 9, 1942

SKUDD 3 (R, 245t, 1929), sunk by aircraft, Tobruk, Libya, August 27, 1941

SOTRA (R, 313t, 1925), sunk by aircraft off Bardia, Libya, January 29, 1942

SOUTHERN FLOE (R, 344t, 1936), mined off Tobruk, Libya, February 11, 1941

SOUTHERN FLOWER (R, 328t, 1928), torpedoed by U-boat off Reykjavik, Iceland, March 3, 1945

SOUTHERN PRIDE (R, 582t, 1936) Stranded, total loss, off Sierra Leone, June 16, 1944

SPERCHEIOS (ex-NOBLE NORA, on loan to R Hellenic Navy, R 160t), capsized and sank off Greece, April 3, 1945

SULLA (R, 251t, 1928), sunk, probably by surface craft, Barents Sea, Arctic, March 25, 1942

SVANA (R, 268t, 1930), sunk by aircraft off Alexandria, Egypt, April 8, 1942

SYVERN (R, 307t, 1937), sunk by enemy action on passage from Crete area, May 27, 1941

THORBRYN (R, 305t, 1936), sunk by aircraft off Tobruk, Libya, August 19, 1941

THORGRIM (R, 305t, 1936), sunk by aircraft off Alexandria, Egypt, April 8, 1942

TRANG (R, 205t, 1912) Fired and abandoned, Cooper Channel, Singapore, February 14, 1942

TREERN (on loan to SANF, R, 247t, 1929), sunk by mine off E Coast of Greece, January 12, 1945

WHIPPET (ex-Kos I, R, 353t, 1937), bombed and sunk, October 4, 1941

ALFRED COLEBROOK (56t, 1912), sunk as blockship, Richborough Channel, SE England, September 9, 1940

APPLE TREE (R, 84t, 1907), sunk in collision Oban Harbour, October 15, 1940

AURORA II (R), sunk by aircraft at Tobruk, Libya, May 24, 1941

BAHRAM (R, 72t, 1924), mined in Humber Estuary, April 3, 1941

BLIA (ex-Norwegian MFV, R, 1936), presumed lost, probably European waters, November 11, 1941

BOY ALAN (R, 109t, 1914), collision, Thames Estuary, February 10, 1941

BOY ANDREW (R, 97t, 1918), collision, Firth of Forth, E Scotland, November 9, 1941

BOY ROY (R, 20t), cause and place unknown, February 11, 1942

BOY ROY (R, 95t, 1911), bombed, beached and abandoned in Dunkirk Harbour, May 28, 1940

BRAE FLETT (R, 54t Net, 1902), cause and place unknown, September 22, 1943

BROADLAND (R, 76t, 1913), lost in heavy weather, N Atlantic, June 6, 1945

CARRY N (R, 93t, 1919), mined, Sheerness, December 17, 1940

CATHERINE (R, 78t, 1914), foundered, Scapa Flow area, Orkneys, June 8, 1942

CHANCELLOR (R, 24t, 1916), sunk in tow, October 30, 1943

CHARDE (R, 99t, 1919), sunk in collision at Portsmouth, June 21, 1940

CHRISTINE ROSE (R), grounded, Knap Rock, Argyll, W Scotland, September 10, 1941

COMFORT (R, 60t), rammed and sunk by accident off Dover, May 29, 1940

COR JESU (R, 97t, 1931), sunk in air attack off Alnmouth, Northumberland, June 8, 1941

D'ARCY COOPER (R, 126t, 1928), sunk by aircraft, Harwich, April 9, 1941

DEVON COUNTY (R, 86t, 1910), mined, Thames Estuary, July 1, 1941

DEWEY EVE (R, 109t, 1916), sunk in collision, Scapa Flow, Orkneys, June 9, 1940

DUSKY QUEEN (R, 40t, 1920), grounded Dover Straits, constructive total loss, January 9, 1941

DUTHIES (R, 89t, 1914), sunk by aircraft at Montrose, October 25, 1940

EMBRACE (R, 94t, 1907), grounded at Loch Alsh, W Scotland Total loss, August 2, 1940

FAIR BREEZE (R, 93t, 1925), struck wreck off Dunkirk, June 1, 1940

FAIRHAVEN (R, 96t, 1919), foundered, NE Atlantic, September 5, 1944

FERTILE VALE (R, 97t, 1917), collision off River Tay, E Scotland, July 17, 1941

FISHER GIRL (R, 85t, 1914), sunk by aircraft, Falmouth Har bour, November 25, 1941

FISKAREN (R), collision, Belfast, N Ireland, December 23, 1941

FORECAST (96t, 1925), sunk at Greenock, Scotland, April 10, 1944

FORERUNNER (R, 92t, 1911), collision, Thames Estuary constructive total loss, October 14, 1941

GIRI PAMELA (R, 93t, 1912), sunk in collision off Dunkirk, May 29, 1940

GLEAM (57t, 1922), sunk in collision, June 15, 1944

GLEN ALBYN (R, 82t, 1909), mined, Loch Ewe, W Scotland, December 23, 1939

GLOAMING (R, 21t, 1928), mined off Humber, March 20, 1941

GO AHEAD (R, 100t, 1919), sunk in collision, Sheerness, SE England, November 18, 1940

GOLDEN DAWN (R, 80t, 1913), sunk at Ardrossan, W Scotland, April 4, 1940

GOLDEN EFFORT (R, 86t, 1914), sunk, cause unknown, off Greenock, Scotland, September 23, 1943

GOLDEN GIFT (R, 89t, 1910), sunk in collision in Oban Bay, W Scotland, April 6, 1943

GOLDEN SUNBEAM (R, 84t, 1920), sunk by collision off Dungeness, English Channel, August 19, 1942

GOLDEN WEST (R), foundered in Aberdeen Harbour, E Scotland, January 15, 1945

GOODWILL (R, 28t), sunk, November 2, 1940

GOWAN HILL (R, 96t, 1920), sunk by aircraft, Greenock, May 7, 1941

HARMONY (R, 24t), collision off Invergordon, NE Scotland, November 15

HARVEST GLEANER (R, 96t, 1918), sunk by aircraft E coast of England, October 28, 1940

HIGH TIDE (R, 106t, 1919), foundered off N Wales, March 30, 1945

HIGHLAND QUEEN (R), scuttled during fall of Tobruk. Date given as 20th-21st, June 21, 1942

IMBAT (R, 92t, 1918), collision, Scapa flow, rkney Islands, February 4, 1941

INTREPIDE (R), sunk by aircraft off Salcombe, August 13, 1942

JEWEL (R, 84t, 1908), mined off Belfast Lough, May 18, 1941

JUSTIFIED (93t, 1925), mined off Malta, June 16, 1942

LE DUE PAOLE, Cause and place unknown, February 21, 1944

LEGEND (R), cause and place unknown Believed Scapa Flow area, December 28, 1942

LORD CAVAN (R, 96t, 1915), sunk by gunfire off Dunkirk. Date given as 1st-2nd, June 2, 1940

LORD HOWARD (R, 98t, 1917), collision, Dover Harbour, December 24, 1940

LORD ST VINCENT (R, 115t, 1929), mined, Thames Estuary, July 7, 1941

MA WEST (R, 96t, 1919), sunk by aircraft off Norfolk Coast, May 14, 1941

MAIDA (R, 107t, 1914), mined, East Coast England, March 16, 1940

MANX LAD (R, 24t, 1937), sunk by mine off Holyhead, August 16, 1940

MIDAS (R, 89t,1910), collision off Dungeness, February 3, 1941

MONARDA (R, 109t, 1916), foundered, Thames Estuary, November 8, 1941

NAUTILUS (R, 64t, 1929), sunk at Dunkirk, May 29, 1940

NEW SPRAY (R, 70t, 1912), lost in gale off Sheerness, January 3, 1941

NISR (R), cause and place unknown, September 16, 1943

NORNES (R, 1902), cause and place unknown, August 14, 1943

NOSS HEAD (22t net), cause and place unknown, September 9, 1943

NOSS HEAD, Campbeltown-registered CN144 from Carradale, Argyllshire. Lost at Freetown, Sierra Leone - tank engine being lowered into the hold, strop snapped and engine smashed through the wooden hull (Finlay Oman in email dated 29 March 2004 - loss described by his father, vessel was owned by his grandfather)

NOT MANN (R), cause and place unknown, January 11, 1944

OCEAN LASSIE (R, 96t, 1919), sunk by mine off Harwich, June 4, 1940

OCEAN RETRIEVER (R, 95t, 1912), mined, Thames Estuary, SE England, September 22, 1943

OCEAN REWARD (R, 93t, 1912), sunk in collision off Dover, May 28, 1940

OCEAN SUNLIGHT (R, 131t, 1929), mined off Newhaven, June 13, 1940

PAXTON (R, 92t, 1911), damaged by aircraft, and beached at Dunkirk, May 28, 1940

PERSEVERE (R, 19t, 1937), mined, Firth of Forth, October 27, 1940

PREMIER (R, 14t, 1918), collided with No 10 Holme Hook Buoy, Humber, E England and sunk, February 3, 1943

PROFICIENT (R, 57t), grounded Whitby, Yorkshire Total loss, December 19, 1940

PROMOTIVE (R, 78t, 1908), mined, Loch Ewe, W Scotland, December 23, 1939

RAY OF HOPE (R, 98t, 1925), mined, Thames Estuary, October 12, 1939

RECEPTIVE (R, 86t, 1913), mined, Thames Estuary, July 3, 1941

REED (R, 99t, 1911), mined, Thames Estuary, SE England, November 7, 1940

RIANT (R, 95t, 1919), lost in bad weather off West Coast, Scotland, January 25, 1940

ROSA (R, 83t, 1908), cause and place unknown, September 11, 1943

ROSE VALLEY (R, 100t, 1918), sunk in collision, December 16, 1943

ROWAN TREE (R, 91t, 1917), grounded and capsized, entrance to Lowestoft Harbour, November 21, 1941

RYPA (R, 31t), sunk Loch Ewe, W Scotland, April 12, 1941

SCOTCH THISTLE (R, 84t, 1913), grounded, Thames Estuary, total loss. Date given as 6th-7th, October 7, 1940

SHIPMATES (R, 82t, 1911), sunk by aircraft, Dover Harbour, November 14, 1940

SOIZIK (R), lost by enemy action, believed Europe, March 20, 1941

SUMMER ROSE (R, 96t, 1919), mined off Sunderland, October 13, 1940

SUPPORTER (R, 88t, 1914), grounded off Newhaven, S England Total loss. Date given as 4th-5th, November 5, 1944

THE BOYS (R, 93, 1914), sunk in heavy weather in Downs, SE England, November 14, 1940

THISTLE (R, 79t, 1904), mined off Lowestoft, May 8, 1941

THORA (R, 37t, 1930) Fouled boom in bad weather, Grimsby, England, April 26, 1943

TOKEN (R, 89t, 1914), grounded, Skerry Sound, Orkney Islands broke up in gale, December 23, 1941

TORBAY II (R, 83t, 1910), sunk by aircraft off Dover, November 1, 1940

TRUE ACCORD (R, 92t, 1921), collision, Yarmouth Area, December 26, 1940

TRUSTY STAR (96t, 1920), mined, off Malta, June 10, 1942

UBEROUS (R, 92t, 1918), grounded off Londonderry, N Ireland, January 11, 1941

UBERTY (R, 93t, 1912), sunk by aircraft off Lowestoft, May 8, 1941

UNICITY (R, 96 t, 1919), capsized and sank on sweeping duties off Blyth, January 31, 1942

UT PROSIM (R, 91t, 1925), sunk by gunfire in Dover Harbour, March 2, 1943

VICTORIA I (R), sunk by enemy action, March 25, 1942

WHITE DAISY (R, 79t, 1910), sunk, probably near Lerwick, September 25, 1940

WINSOME (R, 46t, 1902), sunk at Fairlie, total loss, November 18, 1942

XMAS ROSE (R, 96t, 1918), mined, Thames Estuary, SE England, November 21, 1940

YOUNG ERNIE (R, 88t, 1924), collision off Tyne, April 18, 1941

YOUNG FISHERMAN (R, 95t, 1914), grounded, Oban, W Scotland Total loss, November 29, 1940

YOUNG SID (R, 100t, 1912), sunk in collision Moray Firth, E Scotland, August 10, 1940

AISHA (R, 117t, 1934), believed mined, Thames Approaches, October 11, 1940

AMULREE (R, 89t, 1938), sunk in collision, Dover Straits, June 1, 1940

ATTENDANT (R, 357t, 1913), cause and place unknown. Date reported, 1943//11

BOOMERANG VI (R, 19t, 1938), lost by fire, June 8, 1940

BREDA (1,207t), sank after collision, Campbeltown Loch, Scotland, February 18, 1944

CALANTHE (R, 370t, 1898), sunk by aircraft off Milos, Greece, April 24, 1941

CAMPEADOR V (R, 195t, 1938), mined off Portsmouth, June 22, 1940

EMELLE (R, 43t, 1916), cause and place unknown, August 31, 1940

GAEL (R, 101t, 1904), mined, entrance to Humber, November 24, 1940

GRIVE (R, 687t, 1903), sunk by aircraft during withdrawal from Dunkirk, June 1, 1940

GULZAR (R, 197t, 1934), sunk in air attack, Dover Harbour, July 29, 1940

HANYARDS (R, 16t, 1931), cause and place unknown, May 21, 1941

MOLLUSC (R, 597t, 1906), sunk by aircraft off Blyth, Northumberland, March 17, 1941

NYULA (R, 48t,1936), collision off Tyne, May 2, 1941

ORACLE (745t), destroyed by fire off Liverpool, NE England, January 29, 1944

PELLAG II (R, 44t, 1937), presumed lost at Dunkirk, June 10, 1940

PRINCESS (R, 730t, 1924), sunk in collision, Bristol Channel, January 11, 1940

RHODORA (R, 687t, 1929), lost in collision, Bristol Channel, September 7, 1940

ROSABELLE (525t, 1901), sunk by explosion, probably torpedoed by U-boat, Straits of Gibraltar, December 11, 1941

SAPPHO (R, 387t), presumed torpedoed, Falmouth area, September 30, 1940

SARGASSO (R, 223t, 1926), mined off Isle of Wight, England, June 6, 1943

SEA ANGLER (R, 33t), destroyed by fire, Plymouth area, SW England, May 19, 1941

SHASHI III (R, 155t), lost by fire, September 7, 1940

SILVIA (R), constructive total loss, February 15, 1942

SONA (519t, 1922), sunk by aircraft during attack on Poole, Dorset, S England, January 4, 1942

SURF (R, 496t, 1902), sunk by aircraft at Piraeus, Greece, April 6, 1941

SURPRISE (1,144t, 1896), caught fire and capsized, Lagos, Nigeria, W Africa, February 18, 1942

THALIA (161t, 1904), collision Lymn of Lorne, W Scotland, October 11, 1942

TORRENT (R, 336t, 1930), mined off Falmouth, April 6, 1941

VIVA 11 (R, 521t, 1929), sunk by aircraft off N coast of Cornwall, May 8, 1941

WARRIOR II (R, 1,124t, 1904), sunk by aircraft off Portland, July 11, 1940

WHITE FOX II (R, 23t, 1933), lost by fire, August 27, 1940

WILNA (R, 461t, 1939), abandoned after aircraft attack, Portsmouth, March 24, 1941

YORKSHIRE BELLE (R, 56t, 1938), mined, Humber entrance, April 11, 1941

KUDAT (R, 1,725t, 1914), sunk by aircraft at Port Swettenham, Malaya, December 30, 1941

LARUT (R, 894t, 1927), sunk by aircraft off E coast of Sumatra, January 22, 1942

LIPIS (R, 845t, 1927), believed lost by enemy action, off Singapore, February 11, 1942

RAUB (R, 1,161t, 1926), sunk by aircraft off E coast of Sumatra, January 22, 1942

VYNER BROOKE (R, 1,670t, 1928), sunk by aircraft off Banka Straits, Sumatra, February 14, 1942

No.3 (19t, 1939), beached after mine damage, Suez Canal, February 28, 1941

No.30 (23t, 18/8/41), fouled boom and sank, Humber, December 14, 1941

KELANA (R, 88t), sunk by aircraft Malaya, January 16, 1942

PENGHAMBAT, lost or destroyed to prevent falling into enemy hands at Singapore, February 1942

PENINGAT (R), lost or destroyed to prevent falling into enemy hands at Singapore, February 1942

Naval Auxiliary Boats

LILY, sunk in collision off Portland, S England. Date given as 24th-25th, December 25, 1943


Watch the video: 28 Οκτωβρίου 1940